You are not logged in.

#1 January 28, 2011 9:44pm

Trooper
AL User
From: Tennessee
Registered: January 25, 2011
Posts: 37

Some Consoles working... Yaaayyyy!!

Ok, as you may or may not have read in the "Welcome Paul!" Thread

I recently moved from the US to the UK, so for anybodies benefit, so far, for my consoles here is the outcome (just thought I'd ramble and share the info)

Nintendo Wii, just plugs in with a UK to USA plug adapter (gonna cut the plug off and replace it soon), dunno about the games, ain't got any US Wii Games yet to try (gonna but a cheap one from Gamestop soon)

Playstation 3, again, just plugs in, but I swapped the plug this time, US Games work on it (bought a cheap one from Gamestop)

Xbox, needs a step up/down convetor to get it working, games won't be an issue, it's modded.

Xbox 360, needs a step/up down convertor, US games work in it (tried my step-sons) and mine work in his Arcade, but I can't buy a replacement PSU, as the connection is different (dunno if it's coz mine is an Elite and his is an Arcade, but I'm posted a post on Xbox Forums, to see if I get any answers)

Playstation 2, needs a step up/down convertor, emailed a guy about a replacment Power Board, as apartartly that should fix it, Games ain't an issue as that's modded too.

If Anybody has any tips/suggestions/comments about this topic, feel free to share with me, if I can save money in anyway, I will..lol

Thanks for listening to my Ramble.

Offline

#2 January 28, 2011 10:09pm

Moloch
Arkanix Labs
From: Murkasada
Registered: October 7, 2008
Posts: 5,638
Website

Re: Some Consoles working... Yaaayyyy!!

I'm surprised they don't all work with a simple cable switch ... that would certainly be an easy way for the companies to save money without changing internals. Weird.

With the c64 you can simply plug either PSU in and the conversion is done automatically.

Offline

#3 January 29, 2011 12:20pm

Warlock
Arkanix Labs
From: New Jersey
Registered: October 7, 2008
Posts: 3,236
Website

Re: Some Consoles working... Yaaayyyy!!

Yeah most of consoles unless modded will have issues playing US games sad   As for the 360 just watch the power supply they look very similar but are keyed I also have a Original one and the elite one power supplies are different. I assume Arcade version might be as well. You can see different versions Here

You might be able just to soft mod your Wii to by pass region issue.. Mine was soft moded but I think my son accidently updated the firmware and it removed it from the system have to look again to see what i can do to get it back.
Yeah as for the C64 I got  a 64gs from UK 2 years ago had UK power supply told guy not to ship to save money and I am using plain c64c power supply on it.

Offline

#4 January 29, 2011 12:27pm

Trooper
AL User
From: Tennessee
Registered: January 25, 2011
Posts: 37

Re: Some Consoles working... Yaaayyyy!!

Yeah, looks like (based on your link) that because it's a wattage issue, I'm not going to be able to get a USA PSU and just plug it in... ahhh well...

Also, I thought about modding my Wii, but I think I've gone past the veresion of OS that will now stop me doing it..:(

As for my C64c, I'm gonna wait until the box room is sorted (all my boxes of life are still not unpacked) before I set it up...lol.. I'll stick with Emulation for it for now.....

Offline

Registered users online in this topic: 0, guests: 1
[Bot] CCBot

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB
Modified by Visman

[ Generated in 0.046 seconds, 10 queries executed - Memory usage: 3.01 MiB (Peak: 3.12 MiB) ]